Confidentiality and Discretion Assured

Waymark Genealogy holds confidentiality, accuracy and discretion as the most important drivers of everything that we do. You can be sure that any work that we undertake for you will be treated with the utmost privacy, respect and care.

Contact details for Waymark Genealogy

Waymark Genealogy is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The data controller and processor for Waymark Genealogy is Lorraine Johnson, who can be contacted by email at lajohnson@waymarkgenealogy.co.uk

The Waymark Genealogy website (https://waymarkgenealogy.co.uk) is protected by an SSL Certificate, held with GoDaddy. Our website does not use cookies.

The personal data we collect and why we collect it

Genealogy information

Given the nature of the research services offered by Waymark Genealogy, we will process the data volunteered by you as part of any research that we undertake on your behalf. By its nature, genealogy research involves the personal data of living people as well as the deceased.

Comments and contact details

When visitors leave comments or contact details on the site we collect any data shown in the comments and contact forms, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

We will also contact you by Royal Mail if this is required in the sending of printed materials.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture will be visible to the public in the context of your comment.

With whom do we share your data?

Waymark Genealogy does not share your on-line data with any other third parties, companies or organisations apart from those which have been outlined above.

Given the nature of the research services offered by Waymark Genealogy, we will, however, process the data volunteered by you as part of any research that we undertake on your behalf. This data will be used as a basis for on-line searches with other genealogy subscription websites and also to research using publicly available data sources. No personal data will be shared for any purpose other than for the research that has been commissioned.

We certainly will not share your data with any other companies for marketing purposes.

Data retention

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments.

For users who make contact with us through our website or by email, we would also normally store any personal information provided for a minimum of five years to enable further research to be completed if required. Of course, we would erase this data immediately if requested to do so by a client.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments on this website, you can request an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we correct or erase any personal data we hold about you and also any genealogy data researched by Waymark Genealogy on your behalf.

You can, at any time, withdraw your permission for us to use your data for genealogy research.

Please note that this does not include any data that we might be obliged to keep for financial, administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Given the nature of the research services offered by Waymark Genealogy, we will process the data volunteered by you as part of any research that we undertake on your behalf. This data will be used as a basis for on-line searches with other genealogy subscription websites. No data will be shared or sent for purposes other than genealogy research.

When we use other systems, services or products in our processing activities, we make sure that we only use those whose designers and manufacturers take data protection issues into account.

How we protect your data

Waymark Genealogy considers data protection and privacy issues in everything that we do. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and only collect and use the personal data that we need for our research purposes.

All computers used by Waymark Genealogy are protected by Firewall and virus protection software which is kept up to date.

The Waymark Genealogy website is hosted by GoDaddy and we make use of the facilities that they offer for website security, 256-bit encription and SSL certification. The padlock symbol on your browser address bar lets you know that it is safe to visit and use our website.

The Waymark Genealogy website has been written using WordPress, whose usability, extensibility, and mature development community make it a secure choice for websites of all sizes. The core software of WordPress can address and mitigate common security threats, including the Top 10 list identified by The Open Web Application Security Project (OWASP) as common security vulnerabilities.

All data is carefully backed up daily.

Data breach procedures

A data breach is a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data.  Waymark Genealogy will keep records of any personal data breaches.

Waymark Genealogy will report any personal data breaches to the Information Commissioner’s Office within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach and if the breach is likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting individuals’ rights and freedoms, we will inform those individuals without delay.

Cookies

The Waymark Genealogy website does not use cookies.

That said, articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in exactly same way as though the visitor had visited the other website.

Other websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

The analytics software used on this website keeps anonymous real-time records about the number of visitors to the website, our visitors’ engagement and also traffic sources.